Terms and conditions of sale

The offer and the sale of Products through this online shop is proposed by Gianpiero Esposito (Tax code: SPSGPR83E17F839G), and are drawn up in compliance with the regulations on electronic commerce and distance sale contracts.

General conditions of sale

The following General Terms and Conditions of Sale regulate methods and conditions of sale of the products (together with the documents referred to below, including the Privacy Policy and General Terms and Conditions of Use) on our website ("www.nmlss.it”).

“Nmlss” stands for “nameless”. This name represents all the creations herein presented and created by Gianpiero Esposito (Tax code: SPSGPR83E17F839G). If you need further information, please do not hesitate to contact us.

nameless shoe models are referred as “step” and collections referred as “path”.

1. Products: prices and features

On www.nmlss.it, we only offer products marked with the “nameless” logo laser-engraved on the inner sole, while the short version “nmlss” is embroidered/printed on the upper of some models and laser-engraved behind the rubber sole. These products are exclusive designs of nameless-Gianpiero Esposito and made in small shoe laboratories based in the provinces of Naples and Caserta.

The main characteristics of products are shown on www.nmlss.it on each product page. The products offered for sale on www.nmlss.it may not exactly correspond to the real garments in terms of image and colours due to the Internet browser or monitor used.

Unless otherwise agreed, Products prices published on the website are in Euros and include VAT. Prices guaranteed to the Customer shall be those published on the Website on the day the order is placed. The price stated at the moment of purchase is fixed and definitive.

Deliveries outside of the EU also not include customs, that will be charged to the Customer and will be asked for by the courier at the moment of delivering the goods. Prices presented on the Website by nameless cancel and replace the previously stated ones, and are subject to Products availability.

2. Business policy

nameless (“Vendor”) offers products for sale on www.nmlss.it and its services are available exclusively to end users (“Customers”). “Customer” is anyone buying outside their trade, business, profession.

The “Vendor” reserves the right not to process orders received from users who are not "Customers" and any other order which does not comply with the “Vendor”’s business policy. These General Terms and Conditions of Sale (together with the documents referred to herein) regulate the offer, transmission and acceptance of purchase orders relating to products on www.nmlss.it between the users of www.nmlss.it and the “Vendor”.

3. Order fulfillment

Each order placed represents a contractual proposal of the Customer. Clearance of the order by nameless represents its confirmation and acceptance.

To place an order for the purchase of one or more products on www.nmlss.it, you must fill out the online order form (“checkout”) and send it electronically to the “Vendor”.

nameless products (referred as “step”) are produced in a limited number and collections (referred as “path”). Each item shown in the Current path can be ordered and will be crafted by request. The order will be crafted in up to 2 weeks.

Once an order is confirmed, it should be cancelled only within 24 hours, at the end of which the customer is obliged to pay for the order. In accordance with the laws, our customers, anyway, could return the order within 14 days of receipt, as our return policy states (8. Right to Cancel).

By submitting an order, you agree and accept these General Terms and Conditions of Sale as well as further conditions contained on www.nmlss.it, even through links, including the General Terms and Conditions of Use and Privacy Policy.
Upon submission of an order form, you will receive an order receipt e-mail, containing a summary of the information related to the order form.

4. Payments

Payment of the product prices and delivery costs must be made by using one of the procedures indicated on the order form.

In case of payment by Credit/Debit Card, all details (for example, card number or expiration date) will be sent by encrypted protocol to PayPal, without third parties having any access thereto whatsoever. Such details will not be used by the “Vendor” except for performing the procedure relevant to your purchase or issuing refunds in the case of returns in compliance with the exercise of your return right or for reporting cases of fraud to the police.

5. Shipping and delivery of the products

Products are shipped to the address stated by the Customer. Deliveries will take place as soon as the payment confirmation is received (credit card payments are attested by the transaction confirmation by the circuit).

We deliver through qualified express couriers to guarantee the quality of our service and Products integrity.

Delivery times

If Products are marked as "available", deliveries usually take place within:

  • Italy - 1 week day
  • UE - 2 week days
  • Extra UE - 2–3 week days
  • Rest of the world - 3–4 week days

Delivery costs

  • Italy and UE - free shipping
  • Rest of the world - 20€

For Products having different delivery times, the deadline applied is equal to the item with the longest delivery time. For delivery delays of less than 30 (thirty) days, the Customer is neither allowed to refuse the delivery, nor to ask for refunds or compensations.

nameless reserves the right, if necessary, to segment the delivery of Products in different steps (even for items belonging to the same order).

Delivery is to be considered completed at the moment the Product is consigned to the Customer. The delivery note issued by the courier and dated and signed by the Customer is proof of transport and delivery of the Product. Deliveries are to be intended on street level: Products will not be delivered on the Customer's floor and we will not take any trade-in.

Please note

On delivery, the Customer must verify the content of the package, the conformity and state of the Product(s). We recommend verifying the overall state of the Product(s) before signing the delivery note. In particular, the Customer must verify that:

  • Number of parcels corresponds to that stated in the enclosed delivery note;
  • Package is intact, neither damaged nor wet or adulterated, and the content undamaged.

Should the Customer note any anomalies, delivery of the Products must be refused or detailed reserves must be put in writing and dated.
Once the Customer signs the delivery note with no "reserve", he/she will not be able to question the external conditions of the delivered Product. Issues about integrity, correspondence or completeness of the Products received must be notified within three 3 (three) days from the delivery.

Special delivery terms and conditions must be previously agreed between the Customer and nameless, and accepted in writing by nameless.

Duties and taxes

Please, remember that international deliveries outside the European union do not include customs & clearance fees, duties & taxes, and any other local taxes. nameless is unable to offer guidance on such duties or taxes and recommend that you contact your local Customs Office. These duties are payable by the customer prior to their delivery or at the time of the delivery (the amount will be calculated once the goods arrive in customs), and will be at the customers expense.

nameless does not manage the tax refund. You can either contact the customs directly or have the delivery done to the asked address.

6. Products pick-up (customer’s absence)

In case the Products could not be delivered to the address provided by the Customer during the order process, the courier will leave a note stating address and method for collecting the package. If the Customer does not collect the package within the deadline indicated by the courier, Products will have to be returned carriage paid to nameless, that reserves the right to refund the Customer for the price of the Product, minus charges for shipping.

In the event of an error during the delivery, the Customer is in charge of returning the Product(s) to nameless within 7 (seven) days from delivery, in the original and intact packaging, with its delivery note.

Once the Product is received in its correct form, nameless will send at its own expenses the Product initially ordered.

7. Force majeure

The following cases are to be considered as force majeure, apart from those specified by law: total or partial strikes, internal or external to the Company, stop of means of transport or provisions for any reason, governative or legal restrictions, computer breakdowns, telecommunication halt included networks and the Internet.

Force majeure will cause the suspension of the order. If after 3 (three) months parties observe the persistance of the force majeure, the order will be automatically cancelled, unless otherwise agreed.

8. Right to cancel

8.1 Returns

According to the clause 5 of the Legislative Ordinance number 185 of the 22nd of May 1999, the Customer (if recognized as “Consumer” according to the clause 1, letter B, of the D. Lgs 22 maggio 1999 n. 185) has the right to withdraw from the contract and to send back the Products ordered, with no penalty and without specifying the reasons, within 14 (fourteen) days from the delivery time.

The cancellation period will expire after 14 days from the day on which the Customer or a third party indicated by the Customer acquires physical possession of the goods. To exercise the right to cancel, the Customer must inform us by email at ciao@nmlss.it of his/her decision to cancel this contract by a clear statement (e.g. a letter sent by post, fax or e-mail).

nameless recommends verifying the overall state of the Product(s) before signing the delivery note. In particular, the Customer must verify that number of parcels corresponds to that stated in the enclosed delivery note and that the package is intact, neither damaged nor wet or adulterated, and the content undamaged.

8.2 Effects of cancellation

Should the customer cancel this contract, we will reimburse to the Customer all payments received, including the costs of delivery (except for the supplementary costs arising if the Customer has chosen a type of delivery other than the least expensive type of standard delivery offered by us).
We may make a deduction from the reimbursement for loss in value of any goods supplied, if the loss is the result of unnecessary handling by the Customer.

We will make the reimbursement without undue delay, and not later than: (a) 14 days after the day we receive back from the Customer any goods supplied, or (b) (if earlier) 14 days after the day the Customer provides evidence that he/she has returned the goods, or (c) if there were no goods supplied, 14 days after the day on which we are informed about the Customer's decision to cancel this contract.

8.3 Returning the goods

The Customer shall send back the goods or hand them over to us at the address:

Gianpiero Esposito
Via Napoli, Is. 7, 119
80013 Casalnuovo di Napoli (NA), Italy

not later than 14 days from the day on which the Customer communicates the cancellation from this contract to us. The Customer will have to bear the direct cost of returning the goods.

The Customer is only liable for any diminished value of the goods resulting from the handling other than what is necessary to establish the nature, characteristics and functioning of the goods. The returned goods must be in resalable condition.

8.4 Custom products

The right to cancel stated in point 8.1 cannot be exercised by the Customer if the Products purchased have been made to the consumer's specifications or clearly personalised.

9. Payment

Payment is due at the moment of the order confirmation. The Customer commits to pay the agreed price for the Product ordered on the Website (price of the Product plus Shipping costs), and to pay - when necessary and directly to the courier - VAT and any other tax related to the import of Products in the country of destination of the Product.
The Customer pays for the order:

  • via credit card (processed via Paypal). The Customer guarantees to nameless to have all authorizations to use card payment while confirming the order.
  • via PayPal, the Customer guarantees to nameless to have all authorizations to use PayPal while confirming the order.

10. Failure to pay - Conditional sale

Products ordered are property of nameless until the definitive and complete payment of their price (Art. 1523 and following of the Civil Code). nameless reserves the right to demand the Products ordered in case of failure to pay.
In this event and by request of Gianpiero Esposito - nameless, the Customer commits to return any non-paid item, at his/her own expenses.

11. Claims

Complaints for non-compliance of delivered Product(s) with the order must be sent in writing to Gianpiero Esposito - nameless at ciao@nmlss.it, immediately after receiving the goods. The Customer must keep the original packaging and the delivery note.

12. Privacy

Customers' personal data, including e-mail addresses, are processed in accordance with the art. 13 of the D.lgs. 196/2003 "Codice in materia di protezione dei dati personali", also known as Privacy Policy.

Personal information requested from and related to the Customer is essential to process and ship the order. For this purpose, nameless may provide suppliers with this information personal.
The Customer may object to this disclosure (pursuant to art. 7 of D.lgs. n. 196/2003) and has the right to access, modify, amend and delete all data related to him/her, by writing to nameless.

For further information, please refer to Decreto legislativo 30 giugno 2003, n. 196 - Codice in materia di protezione dei dati personali: Garante per la protezione dei dati personali. In order to avoid any attempt of fraud, nameless may ask proof of the Customer's identity and domicile.

You will find information on how we process your personal data on our Privacy Policy.

For information on our Privacy Policy you can send an email to contact us or write to:

Gianpiero Esposito
Via Napoli, Is. 7, 119
80013 Casalnuovo di Napoli (NA), Italy

Let’s talk on Messenger